Birds of Cat Tien national park

Many species have been removed due to no sighting for long time such as Sarus Crane, White-winged Duck, Masked Finfoot, White-shouldered Ibis as well as many miss-identified birds. The checklist now only 298 vs 330 species as many documents listed. The list is also need to add recently seen & confirmed Black-necked Stork, Grey-necked Bunting (James Eaton, Birdtour Asia, 2009). The Puff-throated Bulbul is one of a confusion with the similar one, Ochraceous Bulbul.
Thank to James Eaton and Johannes Fisher for their valued comments. More info about Cat Tien national park

NO.

SCIENTIFIC NAME

ENGLISH NAME

 

Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)

1

Dendrocygna javanica

Lesser Whistling-Duck

2

Nettapus coromandelianus

Cotton Pygmy-Goose

3

Anas poecilorhyncha

Indian Spot-billed Duck

4

Anas querquedula

Garganey

 

Phasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)

5

Francolinus pintadeanus

Chinese Francolin

6

Coturnix chinensis

Blue-breasted Quail

7

Arborophila davidi

Orange-necked Partridge

8

Arborophila chloropus

Scaly-breasted Partridge

9

Gallus gallus

Red Junglefowl

 

Lophura nycthemera

Silver Pheasant

10

Lophura diardi

Siamese Fireback

11

Polyplectron germaini

Germain's Peacock-Pheasant

12

Pavo muticus

Green Peafowl

 

Podicipedidae (Grebes)

 

13

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Little Grebe

14

Anastomus oscitans

Asian Openbill

15

Ciconia episcopus

Woolly-necked Stork

16

Leptoptilos javanicus

Lesser Adjutant

17

Leptoptilos dubius

Greater Adjutant

18

Mycteria leucocephala

Painted Stork

 

Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants and Shags)

19

Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

Indian Cormorant

20

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Cormorant

21

Phalacrocorax niger

Little Cormorant

 

Anhingidae (Anhingas)

 

22

Anhinga melanogaster

Oriental Darter

 

Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants and Shags)

23

Pelecanus philippensis

Spot-billed Pelican

 

Ardeidae (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)

24

Ixobrychus sinensis

Yellow Bittern

25

Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

Cinnamon Bittern

26

Ardea cinerea

Gray Heron

27

Ardea purpurea

Purple Heron

28

Ardea alba modesta

Great Egret (Australasian)

29

Mesophoyx intermedia

Intermediate Egret

30

Egretta garzetta

Little Egret

31

Bubulcus ibis

Cattle Egret

32

Ardeola bacchus

Chinese Pond-Heron

33

Ardeola speciosa

Javan Pond-Heron

34

Butorides striata

Striated Heron

35

Nycticorax nycticorax

Black-crowned Night-Heron

 

Threskiornithidae (Ibises and Spoonbills)

36

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis

37

Threskiornis melanocephalus

Black-headed Ibis

 

Pandionidae (Osprey)

 

38

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey

 

Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)

39

Aviceda jerdoni

Jerdon's Baza

40

Aviceda leuphotes

Black Baza

41

Pernis ptilorhynchus

Oriental Honey-buzzard

42

Elanus caeruleus

Black-shouldered Kite

43

Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-bellied Sea-Eagle

44

Ichthyophaga humilis

Lesser Fish-Eagle

45

Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus

Gray-headed Fish-Eagle

46

Spilornis cheela

Crested Serpent-Eagle

47

Circus aeruginosus

Eurasian Marsh-Harrier

48

Accipiter trivirgatus

Crested Goshawk

49

Accipiter badius

Shikra

50

Accipiter soloensis

Chinese Goshawk

51

Accipiter gularis

Japanese Sparrowhawk

52

Accipiter virgatus

Besra

53

Butastur indicus

Gray-faced Buzzard

54

Nisaetus cirrhatus

Changeable Hawk-Eagle

55

Nisaetus nipalensis

Mountain Hawk-Eagle

 

Falconidae (Falcons and Caracaras)

56

Microhierax caerulescens

Collared Falconet

57

Falco tinnunculus

Eurasian Kestrel

58

Falco severus

Oriental Hobby

59

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

 

Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)

60

Rallina fasciata

Red-legged Crake

61

Rallina eurizonoides

Slaty-legged Crake

62

Gallirallus striatus

Slaty-breasted Rail

63

Amaurornis phoenicurus

White-breasted Waterhen

64

Porzana pusilla

Baillon's Crake

65

Porzana fusca

Ruddy-breasted Crake

66

Porzana cinerea

White-browed Crake

67

Gallicrex cinerea

Watercock

68

Porphyrio porphyrio

Purple Swamphen

69

Gallinula chloropus

Eurasian Moorhen

70

Fulica atra

Eurasian Coot

 

Charadriidae (Plovers and Lapwings)

71

Vanellus cinereus

Gray-headed Lapwing

72

Vanellus indicus

Red-wattled Lapwing

73

Pluvialis fulva

Pacific Golden-Plover

74

Charadrius mongolus

Lesser Sand-Plover

 

Recurvirostridae (Stilts and Avocets)

75

Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt

 

Jacanidae (Jacanas)

 

76

Hydrophasianus chirurgus

Pheasant-tailed Jacana

77

Metopidius indicus

Bronze-winged Jacana

 

Scolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)

78

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper

79

Tringa ochropus

Green Sandpiper

80

Tringa stagnatilis

Marsh Sandpiper

81

Tringa glareola

Wood Sandpiper

82

Tringa totanus

Common Redshank

83

Gallinago gallinago

Common Snipe

84

Phalaropus lobatus

Red-necked Phalarope

 

Turnicidae (Buttonquail)

 

85

Turnix tanki

Yellow-legged Buttonquail

86

Turnix suscitator

Barred Buttonquail

 

Glareolidae (Pratincoles and Coursers)

87

Glareola maldivarum

Oriental Pratincole

 

Rostratulidae (Painted-Snipes)

88

Rostratula benghalensis

Greater Painted-snipe

 

Laridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)

89

Chlidonias hybrida

Whiskered Tern

 

Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves)

90

Columba livia

Rock Pigeon

91

Streptopelia orientalis

Oriental Turtle-Dove

92

Streptopelia tranquebarica

Red Collared-Dove

93

Streptopelia chinensis

Spotted Dove

94

Chalcophaps indica

Emerald Dove

95

Treron vernans

Pink-necked Pigeon

96

Treron bicinctus

Orange-breasted Pigeon

97

Treron pompadora phayrei

Pompadour Green-Pigeon (Ashy-headed)

98

Treron curvirostra

Thick-billed Pigeon

99

Ducula aenea

Green Imperial-Pigeon

 

Psittacidae (Parrots)

 

100

Psittacula finschii

Gray-headed Parakeet

101

Psittacula roseata

Blossom-headed Parakeet

102

Psittacula alexandri

Red-breasted Parakeet

103

Loriculus vernalis

Vernal Hanging-Parrot

104

Cuculus micropterus

Indian Cuckoo

105

Cacomantis sonneratii

Banded Bay Cuckoo

106

Cacomantis merulinus

Plaintive Cuckoo

107

Chrysococcyx maculatus

Asian Emerald Cuckoo

108

Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus

Violet Cuckoo

109

Surniculus lugubris

Asian Drongo-Cuckoo

110

Eudynamys scolopaceus

Asian Koel

111

Phaenicophaeus tristis

Green-billed Malkoha

112

Centropus sinensis

Greater Coucal

113

Centropus bengalensis

Lesser Coucal

 

Tytonidae (Barn-Owls)

 

114

Tyto alba

Barn Owl

 

Strigidae (Owls)

 

115

Otus sunia

Oriental Scops-Owl

116

Bubo nipalensis

Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl

117

Ketupa zeylonensis

Brown Fish-Owl

118

Ketupa flavipes

Tawny Fish-Owl

119

Ketupa ketupu

Buffy Fish-Owl

120

Glaucidium cuculoides

Asian Barred Owlet

121

Ninox scutulata

Brown Hawk-Owl

 

Podargidae (Frogmouths)

122

Batrachostomus affinis

Javan (Blyth's) Frogmouth

 

Caprimulgidae (Nightjars and Allies)

123

Eurostopodus macrotis

Great Eared-Nightjar

124

Caprimulgus indicus

Gray Nightjar

125

Caprimulgus macrurus

Large-tailed Nightjar

 

Apodidae (Swifts)

 

126

Hirundapus cochinchinensis

Silver-backed Needletail

127

Hirundapus giganteus

Brown-backed Needletail

128

Aerodramus rogersi

Indochinese Swiftlet

129

Aerodramus germani

German's Swiftlet

130

Apus nipalensis

House Swift

131

Cypsiurus balasiensis

Asian Palm-Swift

 

Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)

 

132

Alcedo atthis

Common Kingfisher

133

Alcedo meninting

Blue-eared Kingfisher

134

Ceyx erithaca

Black-backed Kingfisher

135

Lacedo pulchella

Banded Kingfisher

136

Pelargopsis capensis

Stork-billed Kingfisher

137

Halcyon coromanda

Ruddy Kingfisher

138

Halcyon smyrnensis

White-throated Kingfisher

139

Halcyon pileata

Black-capped Kingfisher

140

Ceryle rudis

Pied Kingfisher

 

Meropidae (Bee-eaters)

 

141

Nyctyornis athertoni

Blue-bearded Bee-eater

142

Merops orientalis

Green Bee-eater

143

Merops philippinus

Blue-tailed Bee-eater

144

Merops leschenaulti

Chestnut-headed Bee-eater

 

Coraciidae (Rollers)

 

145

Coracias benghalensis

Indian Roller

146

Eurystomus orientalis

Dollarbird

 

Upupidae (Hoopoes)

 

147

Upupa epops

Eurasian Hoopoe

 

Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

 

148

Anthracoceros albirostris

Oriental Pied-Hornbill

149

Buceros bicornis

Great Hornbill

150

Aceros undulatus

Wreathed Hornbill

 

Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)

151

Megalaima lagrandieri

Red-vented Barbet

152

Megalaima lineata

Lineated Barbet

153

Megalaima faiostricta

Green-eared Barbet

154

Megalaima australis

Blue-eared Barbet

155

Megalaima haemacephala

Coppersmith Barbet

 

Picidae (Woodpeckers)

 

156

Sasia ochracea

White-browed Piculet

157

Dendrocopos canicapillus

Gray-capped Woodpecker

158

Celeus brachyurus

Rufous Woodpecker

159

Dryocopus javensis

White-bellied Woodpecker

160

Picus chlorolophus

Lesser Yellownape

161

Picus flavinucha

Greater Yellownape

162

Picus vittatus

Laced Woodpecker

163

Picus erythropygius

Black-headed Woodpecker

164

Picus canus

Gray-faced Woodpecker

165

Dinopium javanense

Common Flameback

166

Chrysocolaptes lucidus

Greater Flameback

167

Gecinulus grantia

Pale-headed Woodpecker

168

Blythipicus pyrrhotis

Bay Woodpecker

169

Meiglyptes jugularis

Black-and-buff Woodpecker

170

Hemicircus canente

Heart-spotted Woodpecker

171

Mulleripicus pulverulentus

Great Slaty Woodpecker

 

Eurylaimidae (Asian and Grauer's Broadbills)

172

Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos

Black-and-red Broadbill

173

Eurylaimus javanicus

Banded Broadbill

174

Corydon sumatranus

Dusky Broadbill

 

Pittidae (Pittas)

 

175

Pitta soror

Blue-rumped Pitta

176

Pitta elliotii

Bar-bellied Pitta

177

Pitta moluccensis

Blue-winged Pitta

 

Prionopidae (Helmetshrikes and Allies)

178

Tephrodornis gularis

Large Woodshrike

179

Tephrodornis pondicerianus

Common Woodshrike

 

Artamidae (Woodswallows)

180

Artamus fuscus

Ashy Woodswallow

 

Aegithinidae (Ioras)

 

181

Aegithina tiphia

Common Iora

182

Aegithina lafresnayei

Great Iora

 

Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)

183

Coracina macei

Large Cuckoo-shrike

184

Coracina polioptera

Indochinese Cuckoo-shrike

185

Pericrocotus divaricatus

Ashy Minivet

186

Pericrocotus flammeus

Scarlet Minivet

187

Hemipus picatus

Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike

 

Laniidae (Shrikes)

 

188

Lanius cristatus

Brown Shrike

 

Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)

189

Oriolus chinensis

Black-naped Oriole

190

Oriolus xanthornus

Black-hooded Oriole

 

Dicruridae (Drongos)

 

191

Dicrurus leucophaeus

Ashy Drongo

192

Dicrurus annectans

Crow-billed Drongo

193

Dicrurus aeneus

Bronzed Drongo

194

Dicrurus hottentottus

Hair-crested Drongo

195

Dicrurus paradiseus

Greater Racket-tailed Drongo

 

Monarchidae (Monarch Flycatchers)

196

Hypothymis azurea

Black-naped Monarch

197

Terpsiphone paradisi

Asian Paradise-Flycatcher

 

Corvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)

198

Cissa hypoleuca

Yellow-breasted Magpie

199

Dendrocitta vagabunda

Rufous Treepie

200

Crypsirina temia

Racket-tailed Treepie

201

Corvus macrorhynchos

Large-billed Crow

 

Hirundinidae (Swallows)

 

202

Ptyonoprogne concolor

Dusky Crag-Martin

203

Hirundo rustica

Barn Swallow

204

Hirundo tahitica

Pacific Swallow

205

Cecropis daurica

Red-rumped Swallow

206

Cecropis striolata

Striated Swallow

207

Delichon urbicum

Common House-Martin

 

Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatchers)

208

Culicicapa ceylonensis

Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher

 

Cettiidae (Bush-Warblers and Allies)

209

Abroscopus superciliaris

Yellow-bellied Warbler

 

Sittidae (Nuthatches)

 

210

Sitta frontalis

Velvet-fronted Nuthatch

 

Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)

 

211

Pycnonotus atriceps

Black-headed Bulbul

212

Pycnonotus melanicterus

Black-capped Bulbul

213

Pycnonotus aurigaster

Sooty-headed Bulbul

214

Pycnonotus finlaysoni

Stripe-throated Bulbul

215

Pycnonotus goiavier

Yellow-vented Bulbul

216

Pycnonotus blanfordi

Streak-eared Bulbul

217

Alophoixus pallidus

Puff-throated Bulbul

218

Alophoixus ochraceus

Ochraceous Bulbul

219

Iole propinqua

Gray-eyed Bulbul

 

Phylloscopidae (Leaf-Warblers)

220

Phylloscopus fuscatus

Dusky Warbler

221

Phylloscopus inornatus

Yellow-browed Warbler

222

Phylloscopus borealis

Arctic Warbler

223

Phylloscopus trochiloides

Greenish Warbler

224

Phylloscopus tenellipes

Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler

 

Acrocephalidae (Reed-Warblers and Allies)

225

Acrocephalus bistrigiceps

Black-browed Reed-Warbler

226

Acrocephalus orientalis

Oriental Reed-Warbler

 

Locustellidae (Grassbirds and Allies)

227

Megalurus palustris

Striated Grassbird

 

Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)

228

Cisticola juncidis

Zitting Cisticola

229

Cisticola exilis

Golden-headed Cisticola

230

Orthotomus sutorius

Common Tailorbird

231

Orthotomus atrogularis

Dark-necked Tailorbird

232

Prinia rufescens

Rufescent Prinia

233

Prinia flaviventris

Yellow-bellied Prinia

234

Prinia inornata

Plain Prinia

 

Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)

 

235

Irena puella

Asian Fairy-bluebird

 

Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers)

236

Muscicapa dauurica

Asian Brown Flycatcher

237

Muscicapa ferruginea

Ferruginous Flycatcher

238

Cyanoptila cyanomelana

Blue-and-white Flycatcher

239

Eumyias thalassinus

Verditer Flycatcher

240

Cyornis hainanus

Hainan Blue-Flycatcher

241

Cyornis rubeculoides

Blue-throated Flycatcher

242

Cyornis tickelliae

Tickell's Blue-Flycatcher

243

Copsychus saularis

Oriental Magpie-Robin

244

Copsychus malabaricus

White-rumped Shama

245

Saxicola torquatus [maurus Group]

Stonechat (Siberian)

246

Saxicola caprata

Pied Bushchat

247

Monticola gularis

White-throated Rock-Thrush

248

Monticola rufiventris

Chestnut-bellied Rock-Thrush

249

Monticola solitarius

Blue Rock-Thrush

250

Myophonus caeruleus

Blue Whistling-Thrush

 

Leiothrichidae (Laughingthrushes)

251

Garrulax leucolophus

White-crested Laughingthrush

252

Garrulax monileger

Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush

 

Pellorneidae (Fulvettas and Ground Babblers)

253

Malacocincla abbotti

Abbott's Babbler

254

Pellorneum albiventre

Spot-throated Babbler

255

Pellorneum ruficeps

Puff-throated Babbler

256

Malacopteron cinereum

Scaly-crowned Babbler

 

Timaliidae (Babblers)

 

257

Pomatorhinus hypoleucos

Large Scimitar-Babbler

258

Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps

Red-billed Scimitar-Babbler

 

Pellorneidae (Fulvettas and Ground Babblers)

259

Napothera brevicaudata

Streaked Wren-Babbler

 

Timaliidae (Babblers)

 

260

Stachyridopsis ruficeps

Rufous-capped Babbler

261

Macronous gularis

Pin-striped Tit-Babbler

262

Macronous kelleyi

Gray-faced Tit-Babbler

263

Timalia pileata

Chestnut-capped Babbler

 

Pellorneidae (Fulvettas and Ground Babblers)

264

Alcippe grotei

Black-browed Fulvetta

 

Vireonidae (Vireos)

 

265

Erpornis zantholeuca

White-bellied Erpornis

 

Zosteropidae (Yuhinas, White-eyes, and Allies)

266

Zosterops palpebrosus

Oriental White-eye

 

Sturnidae (Starlings)

 

267

Ampeliceps coronatus

Golden-crested Myna

268

Gracula religiosa

Common Hill Myna

269

Acridotheres grandis

Great Myna

270

Acridotheres tristis

Common Myna

271

Acridotheres burmannicus

Vinous-breasted Starling

272

Gracupica nigricollis

Black-collared Starling

 

Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)

273

Chloropsis cochinchinensis

Blue-winged Leafbird

274

Chloropsis aurifrons

Golden-fronted Leafbird

 

Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)

275

Dicaeum agile

Thick-billed Flowerpecker

276

Dicaeum chrysorrheum

Yellow-vented Flowerpecker

277

Dicaeum cruentatum

Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker

 

Nectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)

278

Chalcoparia singalensis

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird

279

Anthreptes malacensis

Plain-throated Sunbird

280

Hypogramma hypogrammicum

Purple-naped Sunbird

281

Leptocoma sperata

Van Hasselt's Sunbird

282

Cinnyris asiaticus

Purple Sunbird

283

Cinnyris jugularis

Olive-backed Sunbird

284

Aethopyga siparaja

Eastern Crimson Sunbird

285

Arachnothera longirostra

Little Spiderhunter

 

Motacillidae (Wagtails and Pipits)

286

Motacilla tschtschesis

Eastern Yellow Wagtail

287

Motacilla cinerea

Gray Wagtail

288

Anthus richardi

Richard's Pipit

289

Anthus rufulus

Oriental Pipit

290

Dendronanthus indicus

Forest Wagtail

 

Emberizidae (Buntings, Sparrows and Allies)

291

Emberiza aureola

Yellow-breasted Bunting

 

Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)

292

Passer flaveolus

Plain-backed Sparrow

293

Passer montanus

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

 

Ploceidae (Weavers and Allies)

294

Ploceus manyar

Streaked Weaver

295

Ploceus philippinus

Baya Weaver

296

Ploceus hypoxanthus

Asian Golden Weaver

 

Estrildidae (Waxbills and Allies)

297

Lonchura striata

White-rumped Munia

298

Lonchura punctulata

Nutmeg Mannikin